VISUM  INFORMATIE

Een individueel toeristenvisum wordt op verzoek door dit Consulaat afgegeven na overlegging van:

  • visumaanvraagformulier, ingevuld en door de aanvrager ondertekend;
  • origineel paspoort (minimale geldigheid: de duur van verblijf + 1 dag)
  • 1 pasfoto;
  • bewijs van boeking van een retourvlucht;
  • bewijs van reservering van accommodatie in Cabo Verde of opgave van referentie op het aanvraagformulier.

De kosten dienen bij aanvraag te worden voldaan en bedragen  € 45,00 per visum, eventueel te vermeerderen met  € 8,15 voor retourzending per aangetekende post (binnenland) of € 11,50 (buitenland).

Voor kinderen tot 12 jaar is het visum kosteloos. 

Indien u een visum voor een minderjarige aanvraagt, wordt u verzocht een uittreksel uit de geboorteakte of gelijkwaardig document te overleggen.

De kosten kunnen contant worden voldaan, met pin of door overboeking naar bankrekening NL 54 ABNA 041 76 41 818 t.n.v. dit Consulaat. 

Geldigheidsduur: een toeristenvisum kan worden afgegeven voor een verblijf van maximaal 90 dagen en dient te worden gebruikt binnen 180 dagen na afgifte.

Alle reizigers wordt aangeraden in het bezit te zijn van een internationaal inentingsbewijs; indien via continentaal Afrika wordt gereisd is dit verplicht.

Geen visum is vereist voor personen van Kaapverdische origine, ongeacht hun huidige nationaliteit, alsmede voor hun echtgenoten en kinderen. Indien u een beroep wilt doen op deze vrijstelling, wordt u aangeraden een bewijsstuk van het feit (geboorteakte, huwelijksakte, familieboekje) mee te nemen. U kunt ook een verklaring op het Consulaat aanvragen. Daartoe dient u een geboorteakte of recent uittreksel van de huwelijksakte te overleggen. De kosten van de verklaring bedragen € 8,00.

Dit Consulaat is op werkdagen van 09:00 tot 16:00 doorlopend geopend. (Feestdagen)

 

Download: Visa Form

 

VISA INFORMATION

For individual travellers to obtain a visa, an application form should be filled and signed and sent to this Consulate together with:

  • original passport;
  • 1 photo;
  • copy of the reservation of a return flight;
  • copy of the reservation of a hotel/accommodation  in Cabo Verde (and/or indication of references in Cabo Verde on the visa application form)

The costs, which should be paid with the application, amount to EUR 45,00 for each visa, plus EUR 8,15 (national) or EUR 11,50 (international) for registe­red mail. These costs can be paid cash, with debit card or by bank transfer.

Children until 12 years old: free of charge.

Individual multiple entry visa 86,30 € ; Children until 12 years old: free of charge.

When aplying for visa for a minor, you are kindly requested to present a birth certificate or equivalent document.

Our bank account is:

Consulate of Cape Verde

BIC: ABNANL 2 A;

IBAN: NL 54 ABNA 041 76 41 818

Visa are valid for entry within 180 days after date of issue and can be granted for a maximum stay of 90 days. Travellers are advised to bear an Interna­tional Vaccina­tion Certificate (malaria/tetanus). For travel­lers coming through continental Africa, this is obligatory.

Visa is not required for those foreigners who are of Capever­dean origin, as well as their spouses and children. To benefit of this regulation, the person(s) involved have to present proof of their Capeverdean origin, c.q. of  being married to or a child of a person of Capeverdean origin. You can also request a statment at the Consulate. To this end, you must submit a birth certificate or recent extract of the marriage certificate. The cost of the statment is € 8.00.

Opening hours: Monday - Friday 09:00 - 16:00. (National holidays)

 

Download: Visa Form